End Toolbar -->
Search this site..
department calendars
Use the following list of departments with respective hours, calendars, and contact information:

Nevada City Criminal

Department 1 or 2:  Felony, Misdemeanor and Traffic
(1st floor Annex)

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

9:00 – Misd. (Non DUI/Non VC14601) Out of custody  Arraignments; Private Attorney Pretrials

11:00 – In Pro-Per Pretrials

 

1:30 - Prop 36
(Every other Monday)

2:00 - Mental Health(Every other Monday)

2:30 - In-custody calendar

  

8:30 - Misd In-Custody; VOP Arrainment;
Time Card Reviews;

9:00 - Jury Trials; Preliminary Examinations; Motions; Court Trials

  

8:30 - Misd In-Custody; Time Card Reviews; Traffic Arraignments

10:00 – Traffic Court Trials; PD Pretrials
(in custody)

10:30 – Misdemeanor Self-Surrenders;

11:00 – Traffic Court Trials;

1:00 – Felony in custody arraignments; PD Pretrials
(non custody)

3rd Wedesdays

3:00 – Juvenile Traffic
3:30 – Juv. Traffic Trials

4th Wednesdays

3:00 Truancy Court

 

  

8:30 - Misd In-Custody; VOP Arraignment;Time Card Reviews

9:00 - Preliminary Examinations; Motions; Court Trials

 

1:00 – Felony In-Custody Arraignments; Felony Conferences; Felony Self-Surrender;

  

8:30 - Misd In-Custody
OSC Calendar;

9:00 – DUI/14601 Out of custody Arraignments; DUI Court (Every other Friday)

11:00 – Sentencing; Trial Readiness Conferences



Department 4: Felony 
(2nd floor Annex)

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

9:00 – Adult Drug Court Every Other Monday

11:00 – Community Court (quarterly)

 

1:30 – Felony in custody arraignments; Felony out of custody Arraignments; Felony Post Prelim PTC, Law & Motion, Sentencings, VOP Arraignment

  

9:00 - Felony Trials

 

 

 

 1:00– Felony in custody arraignments


  

9:00 - Continued  Felony Trials

  

9:00 - Continued  Felony Trials

  

9:00 – Out of Custody  Arraignments; Felony Post Prelim PTC, Law & Motion, Sentencings, VOP Arraignment

 

1:00– Felony in custody arraignments

1:30 –  Long Cause Hearings


Nevada City Civil and Family

Department 3: Family Law  
(2nd floor Annex)

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

8:30 – Domestic Violence/Custody Ex Parte Matters

9:00 – 300 Juvenile Dependency Detentions/300 Contested Hearings; Court Trials; Family Law Long Cause (These matters set by the Court)

1:30 - Court Trials; Family Law LC
(These matters set by the Court)

  

8:30 – Domestic Violence/Custody Ex Parte Matters

9:00 – 300 Juvenile Dependency Detentions; Family Law Court Trials/LC Hearings/Guardianship Contested
(These matters set by the Court)

1st & 3rd Tuesdays

1:30 - Family Law Court Trials / LC Hearings / Guardianship Contest


2nd & 4th Tuesdays

1:00 - 602  In-Custody Juvenile Matters
1:30
- 602 Non Custody Juvenile Matters
3:15 - YES! Court staffing
3:30 - YES! Court

  

8:30 - Domestic Violence Ex Parte Matters Only; Custody Law & Motion

9:00 – Non-Custody Law and Motion; Mediation returns; Case Management Conferences

1:00 – 300 Juvenile Detentions

1:30 – Domestic Violence Contested Hearings

  

8:30 - Domestic Violence/Custody
Ex Parte Matters /Adoptions

1st Thursday monthly

9:00 – Guardianships, Short Contested Matters, Guardianship Reviews ()

 

1st & 3rd Thursdays

1:00 – 300 Juvenile Staffing

1:30 – 300 Ex Partes/300 Juvenile Matters

5th Thursday monthly

1:30 300/602/Fam LC (These matters set by the Court)

  

8:30 - Domestic Violence/Custody Ex Parte Matters

9:00 – 300 Juvenile Dependency Detentions; 300 Juvenile Dependency Court Trials
(These matters set by the Court)

Family Law Status Conference (First week of each month)

11:00 – 300 Juvenile Dependency LC Hearings
(These matters set by the Court)

1:30 – 300 Juvenile Dependency LC Hearings/ Family Law LC Hearings
(These matters set by the Court)

  


Department 5:  Family Law and Child Support
(2nd floor Historic Courthouse)

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

 

  

8:30 - Family Law Ex Parte ; Family Law Court Trials
(These matters set by the Court)

1:30 - Family Law Trials
(These matters set by the Court)

1:30 - Small Claims Appeals
Last Tues of the Month 2 cases maximum

  

8:30 - Family Law Ex Parte
(These matters set by the Court)

9:00 – Family Law (non-custody) Law & Motion Matters with counsel; Case Mgmt. Conferences
(These matters set by the Court)

1:30 – Family Law (non-custody) Law & Motion with pro per parties; Case Mgmt Conferences
(These matters set by the Court)

  

8:30 - Ex Parte Matters; IV-D Law & Motion Matters

1:30  IV-D Examination & Employment Efforts Matters

  

Department 6: Civil
(3rd floor Historic Courthouse)

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

9:00 – Ex Parte Hearings (Excluding Civil Harassments); Case Mgmt Conferences

10:00 – Settlement Conferences

11:00 - Laura’s Law Status Review Hearings

11:30 - LPS Conservatorships

1:30 - Limited Court Trials; Fee Waiver Hearings

2:00 - Unlawful Detainer Trials; UD Pre-Trials (after jury demand); Civil Harassment (Evidentiary & Ex Parte Hearings); Menacing Dog;

  

8:30 – Ex Parte Hearings

9:00 – Cont’d Court/Jury Trials; LPS Trials

  

8:30 – Ex Parte Hearings (Probate/Civil/Civil Harassment TRO/Unlawful Detainer)

9:00 – Cont’d Court/Jury Trials; LPS Trials

  

8:30 – Ex Parte Hearings (Probate/Civil/Civil Harassment TRO/Unlawful Detainer)

9:00 – Cont’d Court/Jury Trials; LPS Trials

  

9:00 – Probate Ex Parte & Probate Hearings (includes Estate Guardianship & Probate Minor’s Compromise)

9:30 – Small Claims Law and Motion; Name Change; Injunctions; Writs; OEX; Ex Parte Hearings

10:00 - Civil Law & Motion; Unlawful Detainer Law & Motion

11:00 - Pretrial Conferences

1:30 - Default Prove-up Hearings

 

Truckee - All Case types

Department A :  (1st floor)

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

8:30 – DUI Court (1st Monday of each Month)

9:00 Arraignments: Criminal, Fish & Game, VOP, Warrants. Criminal Sentencing Modifications

1:00 – In-Custody Arraignments

1:30 - Civil/FL/Probate Law and Motion, short cause matters (2nd & 4th Monday of each month)

2:30 - Juvenile (602) (1st & 3rd Monday of each month)

  

9:00 – Criminal Pretrials; Criminal Felony HTA; Criminal Sentencings;1203.4 Motions to Dismiss; 1203.9 Probation Transfers

1:00 – In-Custody Arraignments

1:30 - Criminal Sentencings (Long Cause); Criminal Preliminary Examinations; Criminal Contested VOPs; Criminal Motions (Long Cause)

  

9:00 – Jury Trials - Civil or Criminal

1:00 – In-Custody Arraignments

  

9:00 – Jury Trials continued or Civil/FL, miscellaneous/Special Set cases.

1:00 – In-Custody Arraignments

  

9:00 – Small Claims (Last Friday of each month); Civil CMC’s - telephonic  (3rd Friday of each month)

11:00 – Civil Limited Collections Trials  (3rd Friday of each month)

1:00 – In-Custody Arraignments

 

NOTE: Last Friday of the Month w/ Pro Tem 

  


Department B:  (2nd floor)

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

     

2nd & 4th Wednesday of each Month

9:00 – Ex Partes; Family Law and Motion, Status Conferences; DCSS matters

10:30 - Domestic Violence Restraining Orders; Civil Harassment Restraining Orders

1:30 – Evidentiary Hearings;FL Court Trials;Long Cause Hearings

     

1st & 3rd Friday
 of each Month

8:30 – Traffic/Animal Control/Parks and Rec Arraignments

 

1:30 – Traffic/Animal Control/Parks and Rec Ct Trials

 

(3rd Friday of Month)

11:00 - Juvenile Traffic Arraignments

2:00 - Juvenile Court Trials

 

© 2016 Superior Court of Nevada County